Citizenship Program

Citizenship Classes

Gaining citizenship allows refugees and immigrants to achieve permanence and safety in the United States. With citizenship they can participate in our democracy by voting or even seeking political office.

Our free citizenship classes teach students English language skills and knowledge of U.S. history and civics needed to pass the citizenship exam. Classes are offered each week at different locations. We offer assistance with the N-400 Application for Citizenship, the Disability Waiver, Request for reduced fee and the Naturalization Application Fee Waiver.

Oregon Citizenship Classes

Our Free Citizenship ESL classes are offered quarterly in the Portland Metro Area. The summer term begins in July at:

To enroll in Portland Area Citizenship Classes, contact us at 503-731-9585

Washington Citizenship Classes

Our Vancouver Free Citizenship Classes are offered on a rolling basis at:

We also offer small group and “one on one” classes (scheduled by Instructor Eiko Nakato)

To enroll in Vancouver Area Citizenship Classes, contact us at (360) 694-5624

Citizenship Information

To become a citizen, a person must have resided in the United States as a legal permanent resident for at least 5 years or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen, have good moral character, and meet the physical presence requirements. The Naturalization process has 2 major components:

  1. The N-400 application
  2. The Naturalization Exam and  Interview: N-400 questions interview, knowledge of 100 civics questions, and the English reading and writing test.

Citizenship candidates must complete and submit the N-400 application, answer all of the oral interview questions, pass the civics and history exam, and write one sentence and read one sentence in English. The Citizenship Exam and Interview  is conducted in English unless the applicant meets an age requirement or can prove that they have a disability that hinders their ability to take the exam in English. If you have lived in the U.S. for 20 years and are 50 years old, or have lived in the U.S. for 15 years and are 55 years old, you are eligible to take the exam in your native language.

Need more information?

Contact an office offering this program

A- A A+
Make a Difference
Support people in need in your community with a gift today.